||3 to 41/2
feet tall standing bipedal
||55 to 110
Noisy and curious, intelligent and social, the
chimpanzee is the mammal most like a human. Chimpanzees
fascinate humans and are favorites both in zoos and the wild.
Three subspecies of common chimpanzees are distributed across
the forest zone of Africa from Guinea to western Tanzania and
Uganda. Another species of chimpanzees, the bonobo (Pan paniscus),
is found exclusively in central Democratic Republic of Congo. In
East Africa the chimpanzee is found in the wild in Tanzania and
Uganda, but only in captivity in Kenya. Gombe National Park in
Tanzania is the first park in Africa specifically created for
The chimpanzee has a thickset body with long arms, short legs
and no tail. Much of the body is covered with long black hair,
but the face, ears, fingers and toes are bare. They have hands
that can grip firmly, allowing them to pick up objects. The
discovery that they used "tools" for certain purposes surprised
Chimps are mainly found in rain forests and wet savannas. While
they spend equal time on land and in trees, they do most of
their feeding and sleeping in trees.
Chimps live in groups called troops, of some 30 to 80
individuals. These large groups are made up of smaller, very
flexible groups of just a few animals, perhaps all females, all
males or a mixed group.
Chimps sometimes chew leaves to make them absorbent and then
use them as a sponge, dipping them in water and sucking out the
moisture. They also use grass stems or twigs as tools, poking
them into termite or ant nests and eating the insects that cling
to them. They are able to wedge nuts between the roots of a tree
and break the shells open with a stone.
Chimps are both arboreal and terrestrial, spending much of
their daytime hours on the ground. They are quadrupedal, walking
quickly on all fours with the fingers half-flexed to support the
weight of the forequarters on the knuckles. They occasionally
walk erect for short distances.
Chimps are agile climbers, building nests high up in trees to
rest in during midday and sleep in at night. They construct new
nests in minutes by bending branches, intertwining them to form
a platform and lining the edges with twigs. In some areas chimps
make nests on the ground.
Chimps are diurnal (but often active on moonlit nights) and
begin their activities at dawn. After descending from their
night nests they hungrily feed on fruits, their principal diet,
and on leaves, buds and blossoms. After a while their feeding
becomes more selective, and they will choose only the ripest
fruit. They usually pick fruit with their hands, but they eat
berries and seeds directly off the stem with their lips. Their
diet consists of up to 80 different plant foods.
Caring for the Young
The female chimp has an estrus cycle of about 34 to 35 days.
While in heat, the bare skin on her bottom becomes pink and
swollen, and she may mate with several males. She normally gives
birth to just one baby, which clings tightly to her breast and,
like a human baby, develops rather slowly. An infant can sit up
at 5 months and stand with support at 6 months. It is still
suckled and sleeps with its mother until about 3 years of age,
finally becoming independent and separating from her at about 4
years. Sexual maturity is reached between 8 and 10 years.
Chimps are among the noisiest of all wild animals and use a
complicated system of sounds to communicate with each other. A
loud "wraaa" call, which can be heard more than a mile away,
warns of something unusual or disturbing. They hoot "hoo-hoo-hoo,"
scream, grunt and drum on hollow trees with the flat of their
hands, sometimes for hours.
Chimps touch each other a great deal and may kiss when they
meet. They also hold hands and groom each other. An adult chimp
often has a special "friend" or companion with which it spends a
lot of time. Female chimps give their young a great deal of
attention and help each other with babysitting chores. Older
chimps in the group are usually quite patient with energetic
The number of chimps in the wild is steadily decreasing. The
wilderness areas necessary to their survival are disappearing at
an alarming rate as more forests are cut down for farming and
other activities. As the human's closest relative the chimp is
vulnerable to many of the same diseases, and their capture for
medical research contributes to their decline, especially in
West Africa. as more forests are cut down for farm activities.
In addition, recent outbreaks of the incurable disease Ebola
hemorrhagic fever, threaten to decimate important chimpanzee
populations in the Republic of Congo and Gabon.
Did you know?
- Chimpanzees use large sticks and branches as clubs or
throw them at enemies like leopards and humans.
- Chimps supplement their diets with meat, such as young
antelopes or goats. Their most frequent victims, however, are
other primates such as young baboons, colobus monkeys and blue